Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £650,000 3.1% 0.2%
Nov 2013 £485,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Hythe Road.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,701 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,387 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £650,000 £5,702 £614,116 £5,387
Nov 2013 £485,000 £4,254 £705,610 £6,190

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,510 per square metre (£441 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £742,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Hythe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Hythe Road.

Photos for 32 Hythe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E