Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £113,597 * -0.1% -2.8%
May 2007 £116,000 14.8% 11.9%
Jul 2005 £90,000 17.0% 15.0%
Jan 2001 £44,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Northbrooks.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,594 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £113,597 £2,642 £111,557 £2,594
May 2007 £116,000 £2,698 £164,799 £3,833
Jul 2005 £90,000 £2,093 £142,221 £3,307
Jan 2001 £44,500 £1,035 £131,845 £3,066

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
EX411560
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
23 Northbrooks, Harlow and store
Owner
JAKE JACKMAN PROPERTIES LTD (Company reference number: 12162043)
Proprietor address: 67 Palmers Grove, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey, EN9 2QE
Price paid on title: £113,597
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Aug 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Northbrooks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Northbrooks.

Photos for 23 Northbrooks
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.