27, Keepers Close, B18 5SN
27 Keepers Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Hockley. It sold for £165,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £165,000 * -0.6% -4.3% Apr 2018 £170,000 1.8% -0.4% May 2005 £134,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £165,000 £2,463 £172,454 £2,574 Apr 2018 £170,000 £2,537 £233,375 £3,483 May 2005 £134,950 £2,014 £233,746 £3,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,680 per square metre (£163 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM858431
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Keepers Close, Hockley, Birmingham
- Owner
-
JEEVES & CO HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10836295)
Proprietor address: 157c Warstone Lane, Birmingham, B18 6NZ, 27 Keepers Close, Hockley, Birmingham, B18 5SN
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Aug 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Keepers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Keepers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2006 2006/03407/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 Keepers Close Hockley Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory
- Summary:
- 10 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area