6, Timbers Close, CM77 7GZ
6 Timbers Close is a 73 m² detached home in Great Notley. It sold for £337,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £337,500 * 4.0% 1.3% Apr 2004 £157,500 12.4% 10.7% Jan 1999 £84,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,623 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,532 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £337,500 £4,623 £330,828 £4,532 Apr 2004 £157,500 £2,158 £325,785 £4,463 Jan 1999 £84,995 £1,164 £321,910 £4,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX612988
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Timbers Close, Black Notley
- Owner
-
ALEX DUMAS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08033445)
Proprietor address: 6 Timbers Close, Great Notley, Braintree CM77 7GZ, Cobblers, Mill Road, Stock, Ingatestone CM4 9RG
Price paid on title: £337,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Aug 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Timbers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos: