20, Pound Lane, CB6 2PR
20 Pound Lane is a 127 m² terraced home in Sutton. It sold for £412,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £412,500 5.2% 1.2% May 2018 £318,000 5.1% 2.9% May 2001 £137,000 8.7% 6.9% Sep 1998 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Pound Lane.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,248 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £412,500 £3,248 £439,953 £3,464 May 2018 £318,000 £2,504 £387,258 £3,049 May 2001 £137,000 £1,079 £460,247 £3,624 Sep 1998 £110,000 £866 £523,199 £4,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Pound Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Pound Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.