6, Farmbrook, LU2 7SQ
6 Farmbrook is a 56 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £265,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £265,000 5.9% 3.0% Nov 2013 £151,000 1.4% -1.2% Jul 2005 £134,000 10.6% 8.9% Nov 2000 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Farmbrook.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,732 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,717 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £265,000 £4,732 £264,159 £4,717 Nov 2013 £151,000 £2,696 £270,882 £4,837 Jul 2005 £134,000 £2,393 £266,456 £4,758 Nov 2000 £84,000 £1,500 £302,372 £5,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.