45, Lexden Road, BN25 3BA
45 Lexden Road is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Seaford. It sold for £435,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £435,000 3.9% 1.1% Aug 2006 £228,000 31.3% 27.7% Feb 2005 £151,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Lexden Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,990 per square metre (£371 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £435,000 £3,991 £430,223 £3,947 Aug 2006 £228,000 £2,092 £394,773 £3,622 Feb 2005 £151,000 £1,385 £275,388 £2,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Lexden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Lexden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.