4, Howe Close, RM7 8JL
4 Howe Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £400,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £400,000 3.8% 1.1% Mar 2006 £214,000 12.9% 11.1% Nov 1996 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,063 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,938 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £400,000 £5,063 £390,063 £4,938 Mar 2006 £214,000 £2,709 £469,880 £5,948 Nov 1996 £69,000 £873 £472,103 £5,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Howe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Howe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.