8, Common Lane, CB22 3HW
8 Common Lane is a 105 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £480,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £480,000 3.6% 0.9% Dec 2003 £237,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Common Lane.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,643 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £480,000 £4,571 £487,539 £4,643 Dec 2003 £237,500 £2,262 £615,500 £5,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Common Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/05260/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 8 Common Lane Sawston Cambridgeshir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing buildings and the construction of new warehouses
- Summary:
- 12 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.