88, Darnton Drive, TS4 3RF
88 Darnton Drive is a 66 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £115,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £115,000 9.6% 5.7% Jul 2017 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Darnton Drive.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £115,000 £1,742 £134,567 £2,039 Jul 2017 £65,000 £985 £91,980 £1,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Darnton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Darnton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.