68, Lexden Road, BN25 3BA
68 Lexden Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Seaford. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £330,000 3.3% 0.7% Nov 2002 £167,000 37.8% 35.6% Dec 2001 £124,950 18.6% 16.8% Jul 1998 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Lexden Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,714 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,627 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £330,000 £4,714 £323,876 £4,627 Nov 2002 £167,000 £2,386 £404,694 £5,781 Dec 2001 £124,950 £1,785 £380,970 £5,442 Jul 1998 £69,950 £999 £332,018 £4,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 455 square metres (4,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Lexden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Lexden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.