6, Coombe Lea, BN3 2NB
6 Coombe Lea is a 64 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £417,950 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £417,950 4.6% 1.4% Aug 2015 £288,000 7.9% 5.7% Nov 1999 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,530 per square metre (£607 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,410 per square metre (£596 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £417,950 £6,530 £410,236 £6,410 Aug 2015 £288,000 £4,500 £357,150 £5,580 Nov 1999 £87,000 £1,359 £398,415 £6,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 6 Coombe Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Coombe Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.