Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2024 £512,000 3.8% 0.3%
Jan 2017 £393,000 9.9% 8.5%
Mar 2012 £250,000 9.1% 6.9%
Oct 1996 £64,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, Ditton Lane.

Floorplan 138
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,120 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,235 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £512,000 £5,120 £523,485 £5,235
Jan 2017 £393,000 £3,930 £487,585 £4,876
Mar 2012 £250,000 £2,500 £435,233 £4,352
Oct 1996 £64,500 £645 £361,622 £3,616

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £462,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 138 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 138 Ditton Lane.

Photos for 138 Ditton Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: