Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £330,000 7.0% 3.9%
May 2015 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Tanton Road.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,782 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,654 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £330,000 £4,783 £321,093 £4,654
May 2015 £200,000 £2,899 £264,371 £3,831

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felsted are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,640 per square metre (£336 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Tanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 23 Tanton Road.

Photos for 23 Tanton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.