29, Courtenay Gate, BN3 2WJ
29 Courtenay Gate is a 64 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £435,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £435,000 4.9% 2.3% Mar 2002 £155,000 47.4% 45.3% Oct 1999 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Courtenay Gate.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,796 per square metre (£631 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,671 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £435,000 £6,797 £426,971 £6,671 Mar 2002 £155,000 £2,422 £437,638 £6,838 Oct 1999 £62,500 £977 £286,217 £4,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Courtenay Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Courtenay Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.