62, Cecil Road, EX2 9AQ
62 Cecil Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £223,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £223,000 2.8% 0.1% Mar 2010 £152,000 3.5% 0.9% Jul 2006 £134,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Cecil Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,774 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £223,000 £3,717 £226,414 £3,774 Mar 2010 £152,000 £2,533 £241,201 £4,020 Jul 2006 £134,000 £2,233 £227,167 £3,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: