2, Edmonton Drive, BB2 7DY
2 Edmonton Drive is a 125 m² detached home in Mellor. It sold for £335,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £335,000 3.7% 1.0% Oct 2005 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Edmonton Drive.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,680 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £335,000 £2,680 £349,918 £2,799 Oct 2005 £173,000 £1,384 £281,579 £2,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mellor are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Edmonton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Edmonton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.