Property data
Sale history
£481,000 on Aug 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Spring Lane.

Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,939 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £481,000 £1,940 £488,801 £1,971

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 248 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 248 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,698 square metres (18,277 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 72 Spring Lane.

Photos for 72 Spring Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
248 sqm (2,669 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.