21, Lansdowne Terrace, NE29 0NJ
21 Lansdowne Terrace is a 84 m² terraced home in North Shields. It sold for £145,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Mar 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £145,000 £1,726 £171,309 £2,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,590 per square metre (£135 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- TY353314
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Lansdowne Terrace, North Shields
- Owner
-
HART INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14993486)
Proprietor address: 1 Firbank Avenue, North Shields NE30 3AJ
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Mar 2024
- Summary:
- 13 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.