168, Preston Road, PR7 5ED
168 Preston Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Eccleston. It sold for £140,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £140,000 5.4% 2.8% Mar 2001 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 168, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £140,000 £1,591 £149,115 £1,694 Mar 2001 £41,000 £466 £187,422 £2,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 168 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 168 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.