90, Hythe Road, BN1 6JS
90 Hythe Road is a 154 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £851,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £851,000 11.1% 5.4% Sep 2020 £577,000 4.5% 2.4% Sep 2003 £272,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Hythe Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,525 per square metre (£513 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,576 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £851,000 £5,526 £858,709 £5,576 Sep 2020 £577,000 £3,747 £637,891 £4,142 Sep 2003 £272,500 £1,769 £659,629 £4,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £858,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,510 per square metre (£441 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £732,000 and £1,003,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Hythe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Hythe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 BH2021/00139
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 90 Hythe Road Brighton
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey lower ground floor rear infill extension and a single storey first floor rear extension with revised rear fenestration. Roof alterations incorporating rear dormer and 2no front rooflights and associated works.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: