Property data
Sale history
£243,000 on Feb 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Went Road.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,963 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,027 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £243,000 £2,963 £248,196 £3,027

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,730 per square metre (£275 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Went Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Went Road.

Photos for 25 Went Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.