54, Lancaster Drive, NE28 9TF
54 Lancaster Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Wallsend. It sold for £170,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £170,000 0.8% -1.8% Feb 2004 £145,000 21.7% 20.0% Aug 1998 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Lancaster Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,428 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £170,000 £2,429 £178,292 £2,547 Feb 2004 £145,000 £2,071 £254,809 £3,640 Aug 1998 £49,000 £700 £191,722 £2,739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,760 per square metre (£163 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Lancaster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Lancaster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.