11a, Shore Road, PR8 2PU
11a Shore Road is a 221 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £645,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £645,000 -4.7% -8.3% Mar 2023 £685,000 3.8% 1.2% Jun 2008 £395,000 3.9% 1.5% Jul 2002 £315,000 14.0% 12.2% Aug 2000 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11a, Shore Road.
- Internal area
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,940 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £645,000 £2,919 £649,711 £2,940 Mar 2023 £685,000 £3,100 £725,931 £3,285 Jun 2008 £395,000 £1,787 £595,425 £2,694 Jul 2002 £315,000 £1,425 £818,647 £3,704 Aug 2000 £245,000 £1,109 £817,673 £3,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 221 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £649,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 221 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 661 square metres (7,115 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11a Shore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos for 11a Shore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 DC/2019/00602
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11A Shore Road Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.