31, Waterloo Road, LU7 2NR
31 Waterloo Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £392,500 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £392,500 6.6% 3.0% Apr 2016 £235,000 3.9% 1.6% Sep 2004 £151,500 12.3% 10.8% Apr 1998 £72,000 19.0% 16.2% Feb 1996 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,728 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,647 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £392,500 £4,729 £385,735 £4,647 Apr 2016 £235,000 £2,831 £284,224 £3,424 Sep 2004 £151,500 £1,825 £314,928 £3,794 Apr 1998 £72,000 £867 £351,423 £4,234 Feb 1996 £49,500 £596 £317,770 £3,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/12/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 CB/17/05627/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Waterloo Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Loft conversion
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 CB/17/05635/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Waterloo Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 18 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.