3, Primrose Way, BB5 4JX
3 Primrose Way is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £112,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £112,000 4.0% 1.5% Feb 1998 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Primrose Way.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £112,000 £2,605 £128,998 £3,000 Feb 1998 £41,000 £953 £169,705 £3,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £50,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Primrose Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Primrose Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.