26, Wetherby Road, LS24 9JN
26 Wetherby Road is a 152 m² terraced home in Church Fenton. It sold for £345,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £345,000 3.3% -0.2% Feb 2017 £275,750 5.3% 4.3% Oct 2014 £244,500 101.4% 98.2% Feb 2014 £157,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Wetherby Road.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £345,000 £2,270 £365,039 £2,402 Feb 2017 £275,750 £1,814 £350,178 £2,304 Oct 2014 £244,500 £1,609 £364,735 £2,400 Feb 2014 £157,000 £1,033 £248,286 £1,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Wetherby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Wetherby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.