42, Coniston Close, DA1 2TY
42 Coniston Close is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Dartford. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £450,000 8.9% 4.5% Aug 2019 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Coniston Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,172 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,356 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £450,000 £5,172 £465,958 £5,356 Aug 2019 £295,000 £3,391 £362,776 £4,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Coniston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Coniston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.