9, High Street, S72 0AA
9 High Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Great Houghton. It sold for £100,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £100,000 8.2% 2.0% Apr 2021 £78,000 -0.7% -2.7% Sep 2007 £86,000 192.5% 185.3% Jul 2007 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,357 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £100,000 £1,250 £108,537 £1,357 Apr 2021 £78,000 £975 £109,662 £1,371 Sep 2007 £86,000 £1,075 £128,971 £1,612 Jul 2007 £70,000 £875 £104,976 £1,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,240 per square metre (£124 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.