8, Rosedale, NE28 9TX
8 Rosedale is a 26 m² flat in Wallsend. It sold for £38,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £38,000 2.2% -1.3% Jul 2016 £32,000 -2.6% -4.7% Mar 2006 £42,000 9.3% 7.5% Aug 1996 £17,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Rosedale.
- Internal area
- 26 square metres (280 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,461 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £38,000 £1,462 £41,608 £1,600 Jul 2016 £32,000 £1,231 £39,803 £1,531 Mar 2006 £42,000 £1,615 £56,741 £2,182 Aug 1996 £17,950 £690 £67,122 £2,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 26 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £41,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,760 per square metre (£163 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 26 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £72,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 8 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: