46, Springfield Avenue, CA28 6TT
46 Springfield Avenue is a 65 m² terraced home in Whitehaven. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £140,000 5.6% 3.1% Jun 1997 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Springfield Avenue.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £140,000 £2,154 £144,784 £2,227 Jun 1997 £32,000 £492 £125,381 £1,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,470 per square metre (£155 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Springfield Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Springfield Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.