169, Preston Road, PR7 5DR
169 Preston Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Eccleston. It sold for £165,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £165,000 6.3% 0.3% Feb 2021 £134,345 4.3% 2.9% Feb 2018 £118,000 1.2% -0.2% May 2014 £113,000 0.8% -1.7% Jun 2010 £109,500 -6.0% -8.7% Sep 2007 £129,950 37.2% 34.2% Dec 2004 £54,250 21.9% 20.1% Apr 2001 £26,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 169, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,324 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £165,000 £2,171 £176,599 £2,324 Feb 2021 £134,345 £1,768 £164,566 £2,165 Feb 2018 £118,000 £1,553 £168,575 £2,218 May 2014 £113,000 £1,487 £173,324 £2,281 Jun 2010 £109,500 £1,441 £178,485 £2,348 Sep 2007 £129,950 £1,710 £205,070 £2,698 Dec 2004 £54,250 £714 £101,131 £1,331 Apr 2001 £26,000 £342 £116,795 £1,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 169 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 169 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: