20, Brynhyfryd Terrace, CF43 4LD
20 Brynhyfryd Terrace is a 86 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £126,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £126,000 3.0% 0.2% Apr 2006 £73,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Brynhyfryd Terrace.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £126,000 £1,465 £126,463 £1,470 Apr 2006 £73,750 £858 £119,843 £1,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Brynhyfryd Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Brynhyfryd Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.