2, Crabtree Drive, S72 0AF
2 Crabtree Drive is a 70 m² detached home in Great Houghton. It sold for £214,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £214,000 5.0% 2.2% Dec 2012 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Crabtree Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,057 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,276 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £214,000 £3,057 £229,331 £3,276 Dec 2012 £120,000 £1,714 £193,206 £2,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,240 per square metre (£124 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Crabtree Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Crabtree Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E