178, Preston Road, PR7 5ED
178 Preston Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Eccleston. It sold for £160,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £160,000 3.5% 0.9% Sep 2003 £77,500 87.3% 84.2% Jan 2002 £26,550 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 178, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,946 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £160,000 £1,818 £171,247 £1,946 Sep 2003 £77,500 £881 £177,124 £2,013 Jan 2002 £26,550 £302 £96,944 £1,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 178 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 178 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: