26, Common Lane, CB22 3HW
26 Common Lane is a 119 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £575,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £575,000 3.5% 0.7% May 2004 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Common Lane.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,831 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,876 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £575,000 £4,832 £580,227 £4,876 May 2004 £290,000 £2,437 £700,068 £5,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Common Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: