80, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HZ
80 Forresters Drive is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £525,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £525,000 5.9% 3.1% Oct 2011 £248,000 7.2% 5.0% Jul 1997 £91,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,585 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,633 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £525,000 £5,585 £529,539 £5,633 Oct 2011 £248,000 £2,638 £478,643 £5,092 Jul 1997 £91,500 £973 £486,463 £5,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 6/2020/2092/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 80 Forresters Drive Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a ground floor front extension with garage conversion, and ground floor rear extension to replace existing conservatory
- Summary:
- 26 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied