20, First Avenue, DN6 7QL
20 First Avenue is a 83 m² terraced home in Woodlands. It sold for £90,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Oct 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, First Avenue.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £90,000 £1,084 £92,969 £1,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodlands are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,060 per square metre (£114 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK151461
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 First Avenue, Woodlands, Doncaster
- Owner
-
BLACKSTAR LETTINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 9517189)
Proprietor address: 60 Moor End Road, Huddersfield HD4 5HE
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Nov 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 First Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 First Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.