28, Hythe Road, BN1 6JS
28 Hythe Road is a 168 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £850,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£850,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,059 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,108 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £850,000 £5,060 £858,152 £5,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £858,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,510 per square metre (£441 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £798,000 and £1,094,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 BH2023/02433
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Hythe Road Brighto
- Description:
- Erection of new rear dormer and installation of front rooflight.
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 BH2023/00658
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 28 Hythe Road Brighton
- Description:
- Erection of front and rear dormer window extensions.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.