43, Washington Grove, DN5 9RJ
43 Washington Grove is a 77 m² terraced home in Doncaster. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £80,000 4.8% 2.2% Jun 2001 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,038 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,129 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £80,000 £1,039 £86,906 £1,129 Jun 2001 £26,500 £344 £123,653 £1,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,130 per square metre (£121 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Washington Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Washington Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E