35, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
35 Springfield Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £500,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £500,000 6.0% 3.2% Feb 2004 £150,000 13.9% 12.3% Jan 1999 £76,950 24.0% 21.9% Apr 1997 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,716 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £500,000 £4,717 £504,096 £4,756 Feb 2004 £150,000 £1,415 £333,744 £3,149 Jan 1999 £76,950 £726 £355,603 £3,355 Apr 1997 £53,000 £500 £303,695 £2,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 CB/13/02978/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Springfield Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 SB/08/00479
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Springfield Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey and single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 SB/08/00479/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Springfield Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey and single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.