16, Finch Crescent, LU7 2PF
16 Finch Crescent is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Apr 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Finch Crescent.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,106 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £275,000 £3,161 £270,260 £3,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Finch Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Finch Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 CB/24/02776/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 16 Finch Crescent, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Installation of air source heat pump. Retrospective.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.