Pear Tree Cottage, NN13 5TW
Pear Tree Cottage is a 137 m² detached home in Helmdon. It sold for £475,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £475,000 4.6% 2.1% Jul 1995 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Pear Tree Cottage.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,641 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £475,000 £3,467 £498,772 £3,641 Jul 1995 £125,000 £912 £714,495 £5,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Helmdon are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,530 per square metre (£313 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £462,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pear Tree Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for Pear Tree Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: