1, Royal Terrace, LS23 6BS
1 Royal Terrace is a 56 m² terraced home in Boston Spa. It sold for £212,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £212,000 2.3% -0.5% Oct 2006 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Royal Terrace.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,837 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £212,000 £3,786 £214,852 £3,837 Oct 2006 £140,000 £2,500 £251,652 £4,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Royal Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Royal Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 25/00630/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land To The Side Of 1 Royal Terrace Boston Spa Wetherby
- Description:
- T1 - Removal of tree which has grown into a clump in a crack in the ground adjacent to the building-La Casita in Boston Spa. The branches are rubbing the roof tiles of my property next door (1 Royal Terrace) causing damage to the structure. I believe the tree is also damaging the wall of the building next door to me (La Casita) I don't believe another tree should be planted there to replace it.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: