47, Lexden Road, BN25 3BA
47 Lexden Road is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Seaford. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £330,000 5.1% 2.0% Nov 2014 £199,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Lexden Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,892 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,012 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £330,000 £5,893 £336,653 £6,012 Nov 2014 £199,000 £3,554 £281,383 £5,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Lexden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Lexden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.