85, Ridgeway, BD18 1PJ
85 Ridgeway is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Shipley. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £160,000 2.6% -1.1% Feb 2018 £134,000 -0.8% -3.0% Oct 2005 £148,500 25.9% 24.0% May 2002 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £160,000 £2,424 £174,235 £2,640 Feb 2018 £134,000 £2,030 £197,148 £2,987 Oct 2005 £148,500 £2,250 £271,775 £4,118 May 2002 £67,000 £1,015 £228,721 £3,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipley are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,650 per square metre (£187 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.