49, Farmbrook, LU2 7SZ
49 Farmbrook is a 53 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £76,000 in Aug 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2000 £76,000 16.6% 15.2% Oct 1998 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,433 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,197 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2000 £76,000 £1,434 £275,459 £5,197 Oct 1998 £57,500 £1,085 £282,820 £5,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD173880
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Farmbrook, Luton
- Owner
-
WALTON HASSELL AND PORT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 108791)
Proprietor address: Portmill House, Portmill Lane, Hitchin SG5 1DJ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Sep 2000
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990