Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £358,000 3.3% 0.6%
Apr 2003 £177,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Barrows Lane.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,211 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £358,000 £4,212 £366,325 £4,310
Apr 2003 £177,000 £2,082 £414,538 £4,877

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
563 square metres (6,060 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Barrows Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Barrows Lane.

Photos for 78 Barrows Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.