7, Pippin Close, GL4 5YT
7 Pippin Close is a 37 m² flat in Abbeymead. It sold for £135,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £135,000 1.6% -1.1% Oct 2006 £100,500 12.9% 10.7% Jul 2002 £59,950 14.9% 13.3% Apr 2000 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Pippin Close.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £135,000 £3,649 £133,593 £3,611 Oct 2006 £100,500 £2,716 £171,220 £4,628 Jul 2002 £59,950 £1,620 £157,447 £4,255 Apr 2000 £44,000 £1,189 £158,519 £4,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Pippin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Pippin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.