2b, Waterloo Road, PR8 2HW
2b Waterloo Road is a 260 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £587,500 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£587,500 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2b, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,259 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £587,500 £2,260 £593,087 £2,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 260 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £593,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 260 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £819,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 661 square metres (7,115 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2b Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 2b Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 260 sqm (2,799 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.